Thursday, July 23, 2009

I shoulda gone back to bed this morning...

I new it was gonna be a weird day when I burned my toast this morning. I like my toast even, nicely brown and crispy...when you use rye bread it doesn't fit in the toaster and you have to turn it around after the first toasting to get that extra coupla inches toasted...then you get busy, watching the MSF fake-bacon cook and keeping an eye on the time for the percolator en voila! the dang toast is charcoal! gah! My hair still smelled like burnt toast at 10:00 this morning! dammit!

But I didn't go back to bed...I went to work like a good little worker bee and had the weirdest day...I have had on-going difficulties with our billing since we had a software update a few weeks ago and today I figured out that a big bunch of the billing from last month never even printed...that means it didn't get mailed either...dammit! I was fixing that little situation most of the afternoon and will continue to work on it tomorrow...


Hence the sweating wine glass on my desk right now and this is not the first of the evening...hope this blog post makes sense when I'm done, LOL. So anyway, I guess it was a good day from the perspective that I figured out what the problem was before it got totally out of hand. meh

I've been knitting a bit on my Spring Forward socks and I love them! It is a super easy and fast pattern and I'll definitely be making more of these. Perhaps the ChickenLady would like some? She's been whining about the fact that her graduating from her college courses should justify my making her some socks...I tell ya!
Oooo-oooo, and btw, I have some yarn ready to go in the mail for the winner of my most recent blog contest...I was supposed to mail it on Monday but it's been a busy week...things happening that I can't talk about here...maybe later though...never fear superwoman_4002 I am on the case! You can look forward to this little bunch of cotton heading your way tomorrow, Friday, I promise...
And I'd like to say hello and thank you to all my regular peeps. You know who you are, Clare the sweater knitting goddess, Grace the lace knitter extraordinaire, Nichole the ultimate animal lover, Kim who is studying way too much IMO, Rena my dear daughter who hasn't updated her blog in about a century! Then there's BubblesKnits (go check out her new socks and dishcloth if you have pets - you're gonna love them and blogless Christine ...I know I'm forgetting somebody...please don't be sad, I am under the influence after all. hehehe

Please go visit my friends and say hey! They're all nice and creative and I love them. I love you guys!!!

Boomer says hey too! And good luck to the We-B-Q'in team this weekend!

5 comments:

Grace said...

I hate those kind of days, my daughter called around 5 and even though the conversation was fine, an update on a sick mutual friend, ever since I have been very edgy, almost to the point of queasy. Oh well I guess we have those days, enjoy your wine

Bubblesknits said...

Boomer, go give your Mama some sweet kisses to cheer her up. :-)

Nichole said...

Aw, Boomer you're so cute... we're sure you can chear your Mom up!

clarabelle said...

Oh dear, I know just what you mean, Ally. There are some days when I just can't get anything right and wonder if it's the onset of senile dementia. But then the next day, I'm A-OK! Worry not, it happens to us all...

Love the socks and the pic of Boomer! Hope the hangover wasn't too hideous...

Linda said...

Those socks are in my queue too...