Saturday, August 8, 2009

alternatives to knitting when your arm hurts...

A couple of weeks ago I picked up my newly refurbished Singer 237 from Smith-Owen Sewing...Brian, the sewing machine guy there, is awesome! and this machine rocks! I bought it off craigslist a while back for $20.

It sews a perfectly straight stitches and there is no electronic brain to do whatever it damn well pleases whenever it takes a notion. I really don't like the new electronic machines - at all. Don't know why I bought my 9940 but it is now relegated to the travel case. It won't come out again unless I take another quilt class somewhere away from home and have to have a machine that I can actually pick-up and carry, LOL. This one is definitely not "portable" at about 30 lbs.

A few more quilt blocks came off her today. Have I mentioned that I love this machine? It is awesome. The blocks are slowly stacking up and I'm getting a good vision of what I want to do about putting them all together. As my arm is getting better by the day I'm hopeful that by the middle of next week I should be able to be rockin the socks again. It's really killing me not to work on them but I know if I get back to it too soon I'll just be hurting again like I was last week. meh

Here're the latest blocks...

I especially like the tree and the flower in the pot. Foundation piecing is my favorite method since it helps you make nice straight lines and good corners without a bunch of fuss. You can click on the pics if you want to make them bigger.

It's really hot and humid here today and they say it's gonna be worse tomorrow...guess I'll have to break out the a/c. In the meantime, thanks a bunch for stopping in to check out my stuff.

Boomer's asleep on his pedestal but I'm sure he's wishing you all a great day...

4 comments:

Rena said...

Love the new blocks!!! That boomer he must own the place :) You are a masterful sewer and I am wondering why I am not so good at sewing. Probably need lots more practice!!

Nichole said...

LOVE those blocks!!! Beautiful.

LOVE Boomer too - what a sweet pic!

Grace said...

I love looking at your quilt blocks as much as knitting, someday I may start again but I can't put knitting down long enough

Bubblesknits said...

Can I come cuddle Boomer? What a sweet picture!

I was trying to run a straight seam on some curtains for my mom and wondered why my sewing machine kept getting jammed. Turns out she had already put some of that hemming tape in there and it was gunking up my needle. Grrr.